No Comments

Legal view

Legal view

First: Important legal points to consider:

 

There are a number of important legal points that a person wishing to buy a property in Turkey should know and observe. The following is an account of the most important points that concern the investors in the Turkish real estate market:

 

– The buyer or investor must be a citizen of one of the countries entitled to own property in Turkey.

– Foreigners can purchase and invest in various types of real estate (house, shop, land, field), taking into account the legal requirements of each type.

– Foreigner can own and invest real estate in Turkey, with a total of 30 hectares maximum.

– Foreigners can buy property within a certain area or town, up to 10% of the total land in that area or town.

– The foreigner can buy land and empty fields, but they must submit the construction project which will be held on the ground to the competent ministry in Turkey within two years from the date of purchase of the property.

– Foreigners are not allowed to own property in military and security zones.

– Transfer of ownership of real estate is done only through formal procedures in the directorates of real estate registration in Turkey.

– For the agencies issued abroad they were only through the Turkish embassies and consulates.

– The buyer or foreign investor must check with the Directorate of the Land Registry to ensure that there are no restrictions on the property.

– If the foreigner’s application to buy a property in Turkey is rejected, this refusal can be appealed through the Regional Office of the Directorate of Land Registry.

– If there is disagreement between the two sides (seller and buyer) regarding the sale of the property, he must appear before the Turkish courts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second: Important terms:

 

– Tax number vergı numarsı:

 

The tax code or the so-called Turkish vergı numarsı, which is a special number you are required in legal and official transactions or to open a bank account in Turkey.

 

How to get the tax number in Turkey?

Copy of passport (valid)

2- The address of your stay in Turkey

3- Go to the Tax Directorate and request this number from the concerned employee

 

 

– Turkish National Number TC Numarasi:

 

Any citizen of Turkey has a special number used and requested in legal transactions, administrative and financial transactions, as well as foreigners who have residence in Turkey have this number.

 

– Taboo:

 

It is the title deed, the official legal proof of ownership of the property (in Turkish only), is requested by the Land Registry Office and is obtained by the buyer and the seller,

No Comments

Steps to buy and own a property in Turkey

خطوات شراء و تملك عقار في تركي
  • The buyer or investor comes to the city wishing to own or invest in Turkey

 

  • Arrange and organize exploratory tours of areas and real estate projects provided by Ramzi Company, and provide advice and detailed explanation of all the real estate components of these projects.

 

  • Extract the Vergi No tax number of the buyer or investor in Turkey

 

  • Opening an account for the buyer or investor in a Turkish bank, in order to facilitate the transfer of property value from the country of residence to Turkey.

 

  • The purchase contract consists of several items written in Turkish. The contract is signed by both the buyer and the seller. The amount paid by the buyer is paid in order to reserve the property until the title deed is formally received from the Land Department and the Land Registry. In the city where it was purchased.

 

  • Documents required for the purchase contract:
  1. Copy of the valid passport of the buyer
  2. Two solar photos of the buyer (no more than 6 months old)
  3. Copy of the building license and registration document in the municipality
  4. A copy of the title deed of the property to be transferred later to the new owner.

 

  • In case the buyer or investor is the first foreigner to buy in the area, registration of the property in the name of the new buyer may take between 45 to 60 days, so that the process of ascertaining that the property does not fall in areas prohibited to the possession of foreigners and obtain the permission of the competent authorities, Any other foreigner who purchases from the same area (after the approval of the first buyer), the transfer of title takes two to three days. It should be noted that the vast majority of the projects available to us have been acquired and purchased many properties by foreign buyers and investors, Get approved already, to be a transfer The property is easy and simple and takes only two to three days.

 

  • Receipt of title deed and property key, and payment of property value to the seller. Thus, the deed of ownership of the property is handed over to the Land Department and the Land Registry, in the presence of both the buyer and the seller, in the presence of an authorized interpreter as well.

 

 

Taxes and fees required during the purchase process:

  • Translation and ratification of the passport of the buyer or investor for the Turkish language: US $ 100.
  • The fee for obtaining title to the property (Tapu) in the name of the new owner: US $ 90.
  • The property tax in the Republic of Turkey is: 3.9% of the total value of the property.
  • Fees for calling an interpreter “English-Turkish” and registered with the Turkish Translators Association: US $ 100.
  • Fees for applying for transfer of property (paid to the Land Registry Office and Land Registry Office): US $ 200.
  • Annual municipal fees, which are: 0.03% of the value of the property, paid in the municipal palace of the city in each year of May, in exchange for services related to the civil organization of the municipality.
No Comments

Residence in Turkey and get Turkish citizenship

الإقامة في تركيا

Anyone wishing to reside in Turkey, whether for tourism, commerce, knowledge, or permanent stability, needs to know the Turkish state’s laws and conditions of residence and obtain permission to reside there.

 

What is residence permit?

Foreigners who stay in Turkey longer than the visa or visa waiver or more than ninety days must obtain a residence permit.

 

Residences of interest to those wishing to own property investment in Turkey

 

First: Tourist accommodation:

And require:

1- The existence of a valid passport or travel document

2 – Annual lease approved by the municipality (Notre)

  1. Annual health insurance

 

Notes:

– A work permit can be obtained based on the accommodation

– Tourist accommodation does not entitle you to obtain Turkish citizenship

– In case of obtaining a work visa, you can apply for Turkish citizenship after taking into account other conditions.

 

Second: Residential accommodation:

It is granted to a foreign person who buys a property in Turkey and renews it annually as long as the property is registered in his name and gives residence to his wife and children (his children under the age of 18)

And require:

1- Valid passport

2- Title deed of the property (Tabu)

3 – Provide earthquakes for the property

  1. A certified marriage contract from the Turkish Embassy in the mother country and a translator for Turkish
  2. A certified family statement from the Turkish Embassy in the mother country and a translator for Turkish

6 – Certificates (data) birth of each son certified by the Turkish Embassy in the mother country, and translator of the Turkish

  1. Health insurance for each member of the family extracted in Turkey

 

How to obtain Turkish citizenship:

1- Residence in Turkey for five consecutive years

  1. A certificate from the Ministry of Health stating that it is free from communicable diseases

3 – to master the Turkish language within acceptable limits

4 – to have a source of income or work, sufficient for him and for those who depend on them.

5 – to be on the creation and good conduct

  1. Does not pose a threat to Turkish national security